Untangle logo
[…] Differentiating Alimony Factors (46b-82) from Property Division Factors (46b-81)

While many of the factors for dividing property and awarding alimony overlap (e.g., length of marriage, age, health, income), there are two critical distinctions every person going through a Connecticut divorce should understand.

  1. The Role of "Fault": The "causes for the dissolution" is a statutory factor for alimony. A judge can explicitly award more or less alimony based on a spouse's misconduct. However, fault is not a statutory factor for the division of property under C.G.S. § 46b-81. While a judge might indirectly consider egregious financial misconduct when dividing assets (under the factor "contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates"), it is a primary and direct consideration for alimony.

  2. The Consideration of Future Earning Capacity: Property division is primarily backward-looking. It focuses on dividing the assets and debts accumulated during the marriage. Alimony, on the other hand, is fundamentally forward-looking.