Untangle logo
[…] This article will break down everything you need to know about joint custody in Connecticut. We'll explore the legal definitions, the required steps, and the practical realities of making it work for your family.

Understanding Joint Custody in Connecticut: The Legal Foundation

In Connecticut, the concept of "joint custody" is officially defined in the state statutes. It’s important to understand that it has two distinct parts: legal custody and physical custody.

According to Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-56a(a), “joint custody” is defined as "an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents."

Let's unpack those two key components:

  1. Joint Legal Custody: This is about the big-picture decisions. When parents have joint legal custody, they must consult with each other and jointly make major decisions regarding their child's welfare.