Untangle logo
[…] Connecticut Law Requirements for Joint Custody

When you're seeking a joint custody arrangement in Connecticut, the court's decisions are guided by specific legal standards and requirements.

The Presumption of Joint Custody (When Parents Agree)

Connecticut law strongly favors parents working together to create their own custody arrangements. In fact, there is a legal presumption that joint custody is the right choice if both parents agree to it.

C.G.S. § 46b-56a(b) states, "There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody..."

This is powerful. It means if you and your co-parent present a united front with a joint custody agreement, the court will start with the assumption that your plan is in your child's best interest. A judge would need a very compelling reason to reject an agreement that both parents have made.