Untangle vs Courthouse Filing Speed in Connecticut: Which Gets Your Divorce Done Faster?
[…] Traditional self-filing typically involves multiple courthouse trips, rejected paperwork, and scheduling confusion—delays that can add months to your timeline. Untangle streamlines the entire preparation process, ensuring your documents are complete and court-ready from day one.
Understanding Connecticut's Divorce Timeline Requirements
Connecticut law establishes specific timeframes that apply regardless of how you file. For a nonadversarial (uncontested) dissolution, C.G.S. § 46b-44c mandates that the court assign a disposition date "not less than thirty days after the date on which the parties filed the joint petition." This 30-day minimum is a legal floor—it's the absolute fastest any Connecticut divorce can be finalized, and it applies whether you use Untangle, an attorney, or file everything yourself at the courthouse.