Untangle vs Courthouse Filing Speed in Connecticut: Which Gets Your Divorce Done Faster?
[…] For a nonadversarial (uncontested) dissolution, C.G.S. § 46b-44c mandates that the court assign a disposition date "not less than thirty days after the date on which the parties filed the joint petition." This 30-day minimum is a legal floor—it's the absolute fastest any Connecticut divorce can be finalized, and it applies whether you use Untangle, an attorney, or file everything yourself at the courthouse.
For contested divorces or cases where one spouse files alone, the timeline extends significantly. Under C.G.S. § 46b-67, the court generally cannot proceed on a complaint until "following the second day after which a complaint for dissolution or legal separation is made returnable." The return date is typically set about six weeks after filing, meaning contested cases have a built-in delay of nearly two months before substantive proceedings can even begin.