Connecticut Parenting Plan Guide: Creating Child-Focused Custody Agreements
[…] The plan allows you to build in specific protections, establish clear boundaries, and create accountability measures that serve your children's best interests while maintaining appropriate boundaries with your co-parent.
Key Components of a Connecticut Parenting Plan
Physical Custody Schedule
The physical custody schedule determines where your children will live and when they will spend time with each parent. Connecticut courts can award joint physical custody, where children split time between homes, or primary physical custody to one parent with visitation rights for the other. Under C.G.S. § 46b-56a, joint custody means "physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents."
Your parenting plan should address regular weekly schedules, including school-year and summer arrangements. Consider your children's ages, school locations, extracurricular activities, and each parent's work schedule when designing this section.