Connecticut Divorce Timeline: How Long Does a CT Divorce Take?
[…] This streamlined path eliminates many procedural steps and can result in a final divorce decree in approximately 35 days from filing. However, strict eligibility requirements mean this expedited option isn't available to everyone. Tools like Untangle's Free AI consultation can help you quickly determine which path applies to your situation.
The Nonadversarial Dissolution: Connecticut's Fastest Path
For couples seeking the quickest resolution, Connecticut's nonadversarial dissolution offers the most direct route. Under C.G.S. § 46b-44c, the court must assign a disposition date "not less than thirty days after the date on which the parties filed the joint petition." This means if you file on day one and all paperwork is in order, your divorce can be finalized on day 31.
To qualify for this expedited process, both spouses must file a joint petition attesting under oath that specific conditions exist.