Connecticut Divorce Timeline: How Long Does a CT Divorce Take?
[…] If the court reviews your settlement agreement and determines it's fair and equitable, they can enter your divorce decree without requiring either party to appear in person under C.G.S. § 46b-44d. Using Untangle's Automatic document generation tools can help ensure your agreement covers all required elements and presents information in a format courts expect to see.
Traditional Divorce Timeline: What to Expect
For couples who don't qualify for nonadversarial dissolution—or who have unresolved disputes—the traditional divorce process follows a different timeline governed by C.G.S. § 46b-67. This statute establishes that unless parties reach a full agreement before the return date, the court may proceed on the complaint "following the second day after which a complaint for dissolution or legal separation is made returnable."
Connecticut's Pathways case management system, detailed in Practice Book Rule § 25-50A, assigns cases to one of three tracks based on complexity.