Same Day Divorce in Connecticut: What You Need to Know About Fast Divorce Options
[…] While this can sometimes be completed during the 30-day waiting period, failing to do so can delay your final decree.

Try our free CT alimony calculator
Get an instant estimate based on Connecticut's statutory factors. No signup required.

How Nonadversarial Divorce Differs from Traditional Divorce
Understanding the difference between these two paths helps explain why the joint petition route is significantly faster.
In traditional contested divorce, one spouse files a complaint, serves the other, and then waits for the return date before proceedings can really begin. Under C.G.S. § 46b-67, the court cannot proceed on the complaint until "the second day after which a complaint for dissolution is made returnable"—typically about 90 days after filing. From there, cases enter the pathways system under Practice Book Rule § 25-50A, where they're classified as Track A (minimal court involvement), Track B (moderate), or Track C (complex) based on the level of dispute.