Same Day Divorce in Connecticut: What You Need to Know About Fast Divorce Options
[…] Same Day Divorce in Connecticut: What You Need to Know About Fast Divorce Options
Connecticut does not offer same day divorce. Learn about the fastest legal divorce options, including the 30-day nonadversarial process and how to minimize delays.

Connecticut does not offer same day divorce services. State law requires a mandatory minimum of 30 days between filing a joint divorce petition and the court entering a final decree, even when both spouses fully agree on all terms. This waiting period exists under C.G.S. § 46b-44c, which mandates that "all nonadversarial dissolution actions shall be assigned a disposition date not less than thirty days after the date on which the parties filed the joint petition." While this may be frustrating if you're hoping to finalize everything immediately, the 30-day minimum is actually Connecticut's fastest path to divorce.
Understanding Connecticut's Fastest Divorce Option