Connecticut Parenting Plan Template: Complete Guide for Divorcing Parents
[…] Tools like Untangle's Automatic Document Generation can help you organize the forms and information you'll need, ensuring nothing falls through the cracks during this complex process. This automation can be invaluable for ensuring consistency across the multiple documents required by the court.

How Connecticut Courts Evaluate Parenting Plans

When reviewing your parenting plan, Connecticut courts examine whether it serves the best interests of the children. Under C.G.S. § 46b-66, the court inquires into "the respective fitness [of each parent] to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child" before approving any agreement.

Factors courts consider include each parent's relationship with the children, the children's current living situation, stability and continuity of care, each parent's mental and physical health, and any history of domestic violence or substance abuse.