Military Divorce vs Civilian Divorce in Connecticut: Key Differences and Considerations
[…] Decisions made during the dissolution process can affect Tricare health coverage, commissary privileges, survivor benefit plan elections, and decades of retirement income. Tools like Untangle's AI consultation can help you identify which military-specific issues apply to your situation before you begin the process.

Residency and Jurisdiction: More Options for Military Families

One of the first differences between military and civilian divorce appears in determining where you can file. Under Connecticut law, at least one spouse must establish residency before filing for divorce. C.G.S. § 46b-44 requires that "one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state" for the court to have jurisdiction to enter a final decree.

For military families, residency can be established in multiple ways.