How to Calculate Child Support in Connecticut | CT Child Support Guidelines
[…] The state provides an official Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines Worksheet (form CCSG-001) that walks through the calculation step by step. The noncustodial parent typically pays their percentage of the "basic child support obligation"—a figure pulled from Connecticut's Schedule of Basic Child Support Obligations based on combined parental income and the number of children.

Understanding Connecticut's Child Support Framework

Connecticut law requires both parents to financially support their children according to their respective abilities. Under C.G.S. § 46b-84, "the parents of a minor child of the marriage shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance." This fundamental principle ensures that children maintain a standard of living reasonably consistent with what they would have experienced had the family remained intact.