How Divorce Affects Children in Connecticut: A Parent's Guide to Protecting Your Kids
[…] These aren't suggestions—they're enforceable court orders that both parents must follow from day one. Violating these orders can result in serious consequences, including being held in contempt of court, which can negatively impact a parent's standing in future custody determinations.
Guardian ad Litem for Children
In cases where the court believes additional protection is needed, Connecticut allows for the appointment of a guardian ad Litem (GAL) or attorney for the minor children under C.G.S. § 46b-54. This independent advocate's sole responsibility is representing the child's best interests—not either parent's wishes. The court can appoint a GAL on its own motion, at either parent's request, or even at the request of a child "who is of sufficient age and capable of making an intelligent request."
Having a GAL can be particularly valuable in high-conflict divorces where children might otherwise get caught in the middle.