Does Untangle Create Custody Agreements? How to Build a Parenting Plan in Connecticut
[…] Under C.G.S. § 46b-56a, "joint custody" means both parents share legal custody and decision-making authority, while physical custody determines where children actually live. The court can award joint legal custody without requiring joint physical custody, giving parents flexibility to create arrangements that work for their family's unique circumstances. Understanding this distinction is crucial because your parenting plan needs to clearly specify both components.

When parents submit a custody agreement to the court, C.G.S. § 46b-66 requires the judge to review the agreement and "inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the parties and their respective fitness to have physical custody." This means your agreement must be thorough enough to demonstrate you've considered all aspects of your children's welfare.