Does Untangle Create Custody Agreements? How to Build a Parenting Plan in Connecticut
[…] Your agreement can specify exact exchange times and locations, require certain conditions be met before overnight visits, and establish protocols for schedule changes. The more specific your agreement, the easier it is to identify and address violations if they occur.

The Court Approval Process for Custody Agreements

What Judges Look For

When you submit your custody agreement to a Connecticut Superior Court, the judge reviews it to ensure it serves your children's best interests. Under C.G.S. § 46b-66, the court must "inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the parties and their respective fitness to have physical custody." This doesn't mean judges automatically reject agreements parents create themselves—it means your agreement must demonstrate thoughtful consideration of children's welfare.