Free Divorce Paperwork Help in Connecticut: Complete DIY Guide
[…] Timeline Expectations for DIY Divorce in Connecticut
Connecticut law establishes minimum waiting periods that affect how quickly your divorce can be finalized, regardless of whether you use an attorney.
For nonadversarial dissolutions under C.G.S. § 46b-44c, the court must assign a disposition date "not less than thirty days" after filing the joint petition. This is the earliest your divorce can be finalized if you file jointly and everything goes smoothly.
For standard divorces, C.G.S. § 46b-67 provides that the court may proceed on the complaint "following the second day after which a complaint for dissolution or legal separation is made returnable." However, the return date is typically set about 6 weeks after filing to allow time for service and response. If proceedings are stayed for reconciliation efforts under C.G.S. § 46b-53, there's a six-month waiting period.