Connecticut Child Custody Agreement Template: A Parent's Guide to Protecting Your Children
[…] - Mental health treatment
- Dental and vision care
- Health insurance coverage
Don't forget prescription medications—specify how information about medications will be shared and ensure both parents can access pharmacy records. Using a tool like Untangle's parenting plan builder can help ensure you've addressed all necessary categories without overlooking important details.
The Court Review Process
What Happens After You Submit Your Agreement
Once you've drafted your parenting plan, it becomes part of your separation agreement submitted to the court under C.G.S. § 46b-66. The court doesn't simply rubber-stamp your agreement—the judge must "inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the parties and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation" with your children. This inquiry ensures that your agreement genuinely serves your children's interests.