Can I Get Divorced If My Spouse Refuses? Connecticut Contested Divorce Guide
[…] The divorce process begins when you file a complaint for dissolution and have your spouse properly served with the legal papers. Connecticut law under C.G.S. § 46b-45 requires that divorce proceedings start with service of a complaint and a blank appearance form. This formal notification ensures your spouse knows about the case and has an opportunity to respond—but their response (or lack thereof) doesn't determine whether the divorce can proceed.
If your spouse is avoiding service or hiding, Connecticut provides alternative methods to move forward. Under C.G.S. § 46b-46, when a defendant "resides out of or is absent from the state or the whereabouts of the defendant are unknown," a judge or court clerk can issue an "order of notice" allowing alternative service methods. This might include service by publication in a newspaper or other means the court deems reasonable.