Untangle logo
[…] This means the reason your marriage broke down (e.g., the separation or event leading to the breakdown) happened after you or your spouse became a Connecticut resident.

It's important to note: You can start the divorce process as soon as one of you establishes residency in the state (C.G.S. § 46b-44(a)). However, the court cannot issue the final divorce decree until one of the three conditions above is met.

The Venue Requirement: Which Courthouse?

Once you've confirmed you meet the residency requirement, you need to identify the correct courthouse. The rule for this is found in C.G.S. § 46b-45(a), which states that a divorce process "shall be commenced by the service and filing of a complaint...in the Superior Court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides."

This means you must file your divorce paperwork at the Superior Court that serves the town where you or your spouse lives. If you and your spouse live in different towns, you can choose to file in either person's designated judicial district.