Untangle logo
[…] Think of it this way: Jurisdiction is about whether you can file in Connecticut at all, while venue is about which specific Connecticut courthouse you need to go to.

Connecticut Law Requirements for Filing a Divorce

To successfully file for divorce in Connecticut, you must satisfy both the state's residency rules and file in the correct courthouse.

The Connecticut Residency Requirement

The state won't grant a divorce to just anyone; you or your spouse must have a meaningful connection to Connecticut. According to Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-44, a judge can grant your divorce if you meet one of the following conditions:

  1. The 12-Month Rule: "One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree" (C.G.S. § 46b-44(c)(1)). This is the most common way people meet the requirement. It means one of you must have lived in Connecticut continuously for the year leading up to either the day you file or the day the judge finalizes the divorce.
  2. The Domicile Rule: "One of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before the filing of the complaint" (C.G.S. § 46b-44(c)(2)). This applies if Connecticut was your legal home when you got married and you've moved back with the plan to stay.
  3. The "Cause" Arose Here Rule: "The cause for the dissolution of the marriage arose after either party moved into this state" (C.G.S. § 46b-44(c)(3)). This means the reason your marriage broke down (e.g., the separation or event leading to the breakdown) happened after you or your spouse became a Connecticut resident.