What is the parent education program in Connecticut?
[…] We understand this is a stressful time, and our goal is to make this part of the process as clear and straightforward as possible.
Understanding the Purpose of the Parent Education Program
Going through a divorce is tough on everyone, but it can be especially confusing and painful for children. The state of Connecticut recognizes this and has established the parenting education program to help buffer children from the negative effects of parental conflict.
The legal foundation for this requirement is Connecticut General Statute § 46b-69b. This law defines the program as a course "to educate persons, including unmarried parents, on the impact on children of the restructuring of families." The focus isn't on judging your parenting skills; it's about providing you with a new set of tools specifically for co-parenting after separation. The ultimate goal is to promote the best interests of the child, a legal standard that guides all court decisions involving children.