What is the parent education program in Connecticut?
[…] You will not be forced to attend the same class as your co-parent if there are safety concerns.
How Long Is the Program and What Does It Cost?
The logistics are clearly defined by statute to ensure the program is accessible.
- Length: The program cannot be longer than ten hours in total (C.G.S. § 46b-69b(d)). Most providers break this into two or three sessions.
- Cost: The fee is paid directly to the provider and "shall not exceed two hundred dollars per person" (C.G.S. § 46b-69b(d)). This amount is indexed for inflation, so it may be slightly higher.
- Inability to Pay: This is a critical point. The law is clear that "no person may be excluded from such program for inability to pay such fee" (C.G.S. § 46b-69b(d)). If you cannot afford the fee, you can apply for a fee waiver. The program providers are required by their state contract to allow indigent participants to attend.
A Step-by-Step Guide to Completing the Program
Navigating the court system can be overwhelming.