What is the parent education program in Connecticut?
[…] However, this is "subject to the approval of the court" (C.G.S. § 46b-69b(b)(1)). A judge will only grant this if they are convinced it won't harm the children's interests.
- Court Determination: A party can file a motion asking the court to find that the program isn't necessary in their specific case (C.G.S. § 46b-69b(b)(2)). This is rare and requires a compelling reason.
- Comparable Program: If you and your co-parent have already completed a similar, comprehensive parenting course, the court may accept that in place of the state-approved program (C.G.S. § 46b-69b(b)(3)).
Important Note: Even if you've been through a divorce before, the law states, "No party shall be required to participate in such program more than once" (C.G.S. § 46b-69b(b)). If you can provide proof of prior completion, you may be exempt.
What Topics Are Covered?
The curriculum is designed by the Judicial Department to be practical and helpful. C.G.S. § 46b-69b(a) mandates that the course must include information on: