What is mediation in Connecticut divorce?
[…] - Make decisions or force you into an agreement.
- Advocate for one side over the other.
Think of the mediator as a guide who helps you and your spouse find your own way to a resolution, rather than a judge who imposes a decision upon you.
Connecticut Law Supports Divorce Mediation
The state of Connecticut recognizes the value of resolving family disputes outside of a contentious courtroom setting. The law provides a clear framework that encourages and protects the mediation process.
The most important law regarding mediation in a Connecticut divorce is Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-53a. This statute establishes the foundation for mediation services in the state and provides a critical protection: confidentiality.
According to C.G.S. § 46b-53a(b), "All oral or written communications made by either party to the mediator or made between the parties in the presence of the mediator, while participating in the mediation program... are privileged and inadmissible as evidence in any court proceedings unless the parties otherwise agree."
This is a powerful guarantee. It means you and your spouse can speak freely, explore creative solutions, and make settlement offers without fear that your words will be used against you in court if mediation doesn't result in a full agreement.