Untangle logo
[…] Understanding Equitable Distribution: The Legal Foundation

In a Connecticut divorce, nearly everything you and your spouse own is considered part of the "marital estate" and is subject to division. This is a critical point that sets Connecticut apart from many other states. Connecticut is an "all-property" state. This means the court has the authority to divide assets and debts regardless of when they were acquired or whose name is on the title.

The primary law governing this process is C.G.S. § 46b-81. This statute gives the Superior Court broad power to divide assets. It states:

"At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation... the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse." (C.G.S. § 46b-81(a)).

This means that property you owned before the marriage, gifts you received from family, or even an inheritance in your name alone can be divided by the court. While the court will consider the source of these assets, they are not automatically protected.