Untangle logo
[…] This guide will walk you through exactly what this means for you. We'll break down the laws that govern property division in a Connecticut divorce, explain what factors a judge considers, and provide clear, actionable information to help you navigate this complex process with confidence.

Understanding Marital Property in Connecticut: The "All-Property" Approach

The most important thing to understand about marital property in Connecticut is that the term itself is a bit of a misnomer. The legal foundation for dividing assets comes from Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-81. This law doesn't talk about "marital" versus "separate" property. Instead, it gives the court the power to divide the entire "estate" of both parties.

Specifically, the law states that at the time of a divorce, "the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse" (C.G.S. § 46b-81(a)).

What does this mean in plain English?

  • Title Doesn't Matter: It doesn't matter if the house is only in your name, the car is in your spouse's name, or a bank account is held individually. The court can reassign ownership of any asset.