What if my ex moves out of state after divorce in Connecticut?
[…] - The proposed location is reasonable in light of that purpose. The new location must make sense. For example, if the parent's legitimate purpose is a new job in Boston, moving to San Diego would not be considered reasonable.
- The relocation is in the best interests of the child. This is the most important factor and where the court focuses most of its attention.
Factors the Court Considers for the Child's Best Interests
When deciding if a move is in the child's best interest, C.G.S. § 46b-56d(b) requires the judge to consider several specific factors:
- Each parent's reasons for seeking or opposing the relocation.
- The quality of the relationships between the child and each parent.
- The impact of the relocation on the quantity and quality of the child's future contact with the non-relocating parent.
- The degree to which the relocating parent's and the child's life may be enhanced economically, emotionally, and educationally by the move.
- The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the non-relocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements.
The court will also consider the general "best interest" factors listed in C.G.S. § 46b-56(c), which apply to all custody decisions.