Untangle logo
[…] Because unvested options depend on future employment, and their ultimate value depends on the company's stock performance, figuring out how to handle them in a divorce requires careful consideration. This is a central issue in any discussion about stock options divorce Connecticut cases.

Connecticut Law: The Principle of Equitable Distribution

Connecticut is an "equitable distribution" state. This legal principle is the foundation for how all marital property is divided. The guiding law is Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-81.

This statute gives the court broad authority to divide the marital estate. It states that at the time of a divorce, "the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse" (C.G.S. § 46b-81(a)). Connecticut courts have consistently interpreted "estate" and "property" very broadly to include assets with future or contingent value, like stock options.

What Does "Equitable" Mean?

It’s a common misconception that "equitable" means "equal." It doesn't.