Untangle logo
[…] This protection gives you crucial time to plan for your new coverage without the fear of suddenly becoming uninsured. However, it's critical to remember that this protection ends the day your divorce is finalized by the court.

Health Insurance for Children After a Connecticut Divorce

While an ex-spouse loses coverage, children do not. Connecticut law is very clear that parents have an ongoing obligation to provide for their children's needs, including health insurance.

The court must address this directly in your divorce decree. Under Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-84(f)(2), the court "shall include in each support order a provision for the health care coverage of the child."

The judge has several ways to accomplish this, ensuring your children’s needs are met:

  • Employer-Sponsored Insurance: The most common outcome is for the court to order one or both parents to maintain coverage for the children through an employer's plan.