What happens to gifts and inheritance in Connecticut divorce?
[…] Understanding the Legal Foundation: Connecticut's "All-Property" System
To understand what happens to gifts and inheritances, you first need to grasp Connecticut's fundamental approach to property division. Unlike some states that distinguish between "marital property" (acquired during the marriage) and "separate property" (acquired before marriage, or as a gift/inheritance), Connecticut does not make this distinction.
The guiding law is Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-81(a), which states:
"At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation... the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse."
This single sentence is incredibly powerful. It means that the court has the authority to divide any asset, regardless of when it was acquired or whose name is on the title.