What happens to gifts and inheritance in Connecticut divorce?
[…] As noted in the Connecticut Practice Book § 25-2A, parties can ask the court to enforce these agreements. A well-drafted agreement can explicitly state that any gifts or inheritances received by either party will remain their sole and separate property, not subject to division in a divorce.
Future Inheritances
What about an inheritance you expect to receive in the future? Generally, a potential inheritance is considered speculative and is not divisible property. The court cannot divide an asset you don't yet have.
However, C.G.S. § 46b-81(c) allows the court to consider "the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income." If an inheritance is not just a possibility but a near certainty—for example, a parent has passed away and their estate is in probate—a judge may consider this future influx of cash when deciding on a fair division of the current marital assets or in determining alimony.