What happens to college expenses in Connecticut divorce?
[…] 5. Can we agree to pay for a private college that costs more than the UConn Cap?
Yes, absolutely. The UConn Cap is a limit on what a judge can order when parents disagree. Parents are always free to create their own binding agreement to pay for college expenses that exceed the cap. This agreement should be in writing and incorporated into your divorce decree to be enforceable.
6. How are the payments actually made?
The court has flexibility. C.G.S. § 46b-56c(h) allows the court to direct payments to be made "(1) to a parent to be forwarded to the institution... (2) directly to the institution or school, or (3) otherwise as the court determines to be appropriate." Many parents prefer to pay the school directly to ensure the funds are used as intended.
7. Can an educational support order be changed later?
Yes. An educational support order can be modified or enforced just like any other support order (C.G.S. § 46b-56c(i)).