What happens to college expenses in Connecticut divorce?
[…] This guide will walk you through everything you need to know about handling college expenses in a Connecticut divorce, from the specific laws that apply to the practical steps you need to take to protect your child's future education.
Understanding Educational Support Orders in Connecticut
In Connecticut, child support typically ends when a child turns 18 or graduates from high school, whichever is later, but no later than age 19. So, how does college fit in? The state addresses this with a special tool: the educational support order.
According to Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-56c(a), an educational support order is "an order entered by a court requiring a parent to provide support for a child or children to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an institution of higher education or a private career school."
Here are the key features of these orders:
- Purpose: To help a child get a bachelor's degree or other vocational training.
- Duration: The support can last for up to four full academic years.
- Age Limit: The order applies to children who have not yet turned 23, and it automatically terminates when the child turns 23.
It's crucial to understand that this is not a continuation of regular child support. It's a separate legal obligation with its own set of rules and requirements.
Connecticut Law: The Requirements for a College Support Order
A judge can't simply decide to order parents to pay for college. The law, specifically C.G.S. § 46b-56c, sets out a two-step process.
Step 1: The "Intact Family" Finding
Before a court can even consider ordering college support, it must first make a critical finding. The law requires the court to find "as a matter of fact that it is more likely than not that the parents would have provided support to the child for higher education or private career school if the family were intact" (C.G.S. § 46b-56c(c)).
This is the gateway test. If the court doesn't believe you and your spouse would have helped pay for college had you stayed married, it cannot issue an educational support order.