What happens to college expenses in Connecticut divorce?
[…] - The Child's Commitment: The court looks at "the child's preparation for, aptitude for and commitment to higher education."
- The School Itself: The court will consider "evidence, if any, of the institution of higher education or private career school the child would attend."
The court weighs all these factors to arrive at a decision that it believes is fair and equitable under the circumstances.
Critical Warning: Timing is Everything
Perhaps the most important rule regarding college expenses in a Connecticut divorce is about timing. C.G.S. § 46b-56c(b)(1) is very clear: a court can only enter an educational support order "at the time of entry of a decree of dissolution, legal separation or annulment."
If you do not ask for an educational support order during your divorce, you lose the right to ever ask for one in the future.