What happens to college expenses in Connecticut divorce?
[…] - Maintain good academic standing in accordance with the school's rules.
- Make all academic records available to both parents.
If the child fails to meet these conditions, the educational support order "shall be suspended after any academic period during which the child fails to comply."
Frequently Asked Questions about College Expenses in a CT Divorce
Navigating the issue of college expenses in a Connecticut divorce can be confusing. Here are answers to some common questions.
1. Can my child sue me for college support in Connecticut?
No. The law is explicit on this point. C.G.S. § 46b-56c(j) states, "This section does not create a right of action by a child for parental support for higher education." Only a parent can ask the court for an educational support order.
2. What if we didn't address college costs in our original divorce decree?
This is a difficult situation. If your divorce was finalized and your decree does not include an educational support order or language that specifically reserves the court's right to make one later, you cannot go back to court to ask for one. This is why it is absolutely critical to address the issue during the initial divorce process.
3. Does an educational support order cover graduate school?
No. The statute limits these orders to undergraduate studies. C.G.S. § 46b-56c(k) clarifies that an educational support order "does not include support for graduate or postgraduate education beyond a bachelor's degree."
4. What happens if my child takes a semester off or gets bad grades?
The child has a responsibility to maintain good academic standing and be enrolled at least half-time. If they fail to do so, the paying parent can file a motion with the court to suspend the support order.