What happens if my ex violates the divorce order in Connecticut?
[…] If the judge finds your ex in contempt, they will issue orders designed to fix the problem.
What Can the Court Do?
If a judge finds that your ex violates the divorce order in Connecticut, they have a wide range of enforcement powers. The goal is usually to force compliance, not just to punish.
According to Connecticut law, a judge can order the non-compliant party to:
- Pay What is Owed: The most common order is for the person to immediately pay any back-due alimony or child support.
- Pay Your Attorney's Fees: This is a crucial provision. C.G.S. § 46b-87 specifically states that if a person is found in contempt, "the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee...to be paid by the person found in contempt." This means your ex could be ordered to reimburse you for the cost of having to take them to court.