What happens if my ex doesn't pay child support in Connecticut?
[…] - Wage Withholding: This is one of the most effective tools. The court can issue an order directly to the non-paying parent's employer, requiring them to deduct child support payments from their paycheck and send the money to you or the state's collection unit. This is authorized under C.G.S. § 46b-69a.
- Award Attorney's Fees: The law recognizes that you shouldn't have to bear the financial burden of forcing your ex to follow a court order. C.G.S. § 46b-87 states that when a person is found in contempt, "the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee." This means your ex could be ordered to pay for your legal costs.
- Bank Account Seizure: The court can authorize a levy on the non-paying parent's bank accounts to satisfy the debt.