Untangle logo
[…] Specifically, Practice Book § 25-27 requires that your motion must clearly state:

  1. The date and the exact language of the alimony order that was violated.
  2. The specific actions (or inactions) that constitute the contempt—for example, listing the dates and amounts of each missed payment.
  3. The total amount of alimony your ex owes you, known as the "arrearage."
  4. What you are asking the court to do about it (the "relief" you seek).

Penalties for Contempt

The consequences for being found in contempt are significant. C.G.S. § 46b-87 gives the court broad authority when a person is found in contempt of an alimony order. The statute states that "the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt."

This is a crucial provision. It means that if you have to hire an attorney to force your ex to follow the rules, the court can order your ex-spouse to reimburse you for those legal costs. This prevents the financial burden of enforcement from falling on the person who was wronged.