What happens if I violate a custody order in Connecticut?
[…] However, they will likely still order the parent to comply with the order going forward. * If Willful: If the judge finds the violation was willful, they will find the parent in contempt of court and can impose penalties.
Penalties for Violating a Custody Order in Connecticut
When a judge finds a parent in contempt, they have several tools to enforce the order and discourage future violations. The goal is not just to punish, but to ensure compliance for the child's benefit.
Under Connecticut law, particularly C.G.S. § 46b-87, the consequences if you violate a custody order in Connecticut can include:
- Payment of Attorney's Fees: This is one of the most common outcomes. The law states that when a person is found in contempt, "the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee." This means the parent who violated the order may have to pay the legal fees the other parent incurred to bring the matter to court.