Untangle logo
[…] Knowing these factors can help you understand what the court is looking for and how to best present your case.

This article will break down the specific Connecticut child custody factors, explain the legal process, and provide practical guidance to help you feel more prepared and in control during this difficult time.

Understanding the "Best Interests of the Child" Standard

In every Connecticut case involving the care and custody of a minor child, the court's decision must serve the child's best interests. This is the law. Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-56(c) lists specific factors the court must consider when determining what arrangement is in a child's best interest.

It's important to know that a judge has broad discretion. The law states the court "may consider, but shall not be limited to, one or more of the following factors." This means a judge can look at this list and decide which factors are most relevant to your family's unique situation. The statute also clarifies that the court "is not required to assign any weight to any of the factors that it considers, but shall articulate the basis for its decision."