Is mediation required in Connecticut divorce?
[…] According to Practice Book § 25-50A, on this date, you and your spouse will meet with a Family Relations Counselor. This counselor's role is to help you "identify the disputed and undisputed issues, the likelihood of settlement, and the resources needed to resolve the case." This meeting is essentially a form of court-facilitated mediation designed to get you talking and exploring solutions early in the process.
-
Court-Established Mediation Programs: Connecticut law explicitly allows for the creation of mediation programs. C.G.S. § 46b-53a states, "A program of mediation services for persons filing for dissolution of marriage may be established in such judicial districts...Mediation services shall address property, financial, child custody and visitation issues." This statute underscores the state's commitment to mediation as a valuable tool.
-
Confidentiality is Key: A major benefit of these court programs is confidentiality. The law protects what you say during these sessions. C.G.S. § 46b-53a(b) makes it clear that "All oral or written communications made by either party to the mediator or made between the parties in the presence of the mediator...are privileged and inadmissible as evidence in any court proceedings unless the parties otherwise agree." This allows you to speak freely without fear that your words will be used against you if you later end up in a court hearing.
Private Mediation
Separate from the court's programs, you and your spouse can choose to hire a private mediator at any point—even before you file for divorce.