Untangle logo
[…] Parenting Education Program

If you have minor children, you and your spouse are required to attend a parenting education program. The purpose is to help you understand the impact of divorce on children and learn strategies for co-parenting effectively. C.G.S. § 46b-69b(d) states that the cost for this program "shall not exceed two hundred dollars per person."

Attorney's Fees and Who Pays Them

Typically, each spouse pays for their own attorney. However, Connecticut law recognizes that this isn't always fair, especially if one spouse has significantly more income or assets. C.G.S. § 46b-62 gives the court the authority to "order either spouse...to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."

This means if you cannot afford an attorney but your spouse can, the court may order your spouse to pay some or all of your legal fees to ensure you have fair representation.

Fees for Child-Related Professionals (GAL/AMC)

When a custody case is highly contentious, the court may appoint a professional to advocate for the child's best interests (C.G.S. § 46b-54). C.G.S. § 46b-62 also gives the court the power to "order a parent or an intervening party, individually or in any combination, to pay the reasonable fees of such counsel or guardian ad litem." The court will consider each parent's financial ability when allocating these costs.

Financial Statements

In every divorce, both parties must file a sworn financial statement with the court (Practice Book § 25-30). This document details your income, expenses, assets, and liabilities.