Untangle logo
[…] Unless your divorce decree explicitly states otherwise, alimony payments will stop upon the occurrence of any of the following:

  • Death of Either Party: The obligation to pay alimony ends if either the paying spouse or the receiving spouse dies.
  • Remarriage of the Receiving Spouse: If the person receiving alimony gets remarried, the alimony payments automatically terminate.
  • Cohabitation by the Receiving Spouse: This is more complex than remarriage. Under C.G.S. § 46b-86(b), alimony can be suspended, reduced, or terminated if the receiving party is "living with another person under circumstances which the court finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party." It is not enough to simply prove your ex is living with someone. You must file a motion with the court and demonstrate that their financial needs have decreased as a result of the living arrangement.