Untangle logo
[…] 4. Reimbursement Alimony: A less common type, this is intended to repay one spouse for contributing to the other's education or career advancement during the marriage.

The type of alimony awarded will be the first clue as to how long it will last.

Connecticut Law: The Factors That Decide Alimony Duration

The core of any alimony decision in Connecticut is found in the state statutes. A judge must consider a list of factors to determine whether to award alimony at all, and if so, for how much and for how long.

According to Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-82, when determining an alimony award, the court "shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81."

Let's break down what these factors mean in plain English:

  • Length of the Marriage: This is one of the most significant factors influencing alimony duration.