How long do I have to pay child support in Connecticut?
[…] Exception 3: Post-Secondary Educational Support Orders
This is perhaps the most significant and complex exception in Connecticut law. Unlike most states, Connecticut gives courts the authority to order parents to contribute to their children's college or vocational school expenses. This is done through an educational support order.
The governing statute, C.G.S. § 46b-56c, lays out a detailed framework for when and how a parent can be ordered to pay for higher education.
When Can a Court Order College Support?
A court can only enter an educational support order if it first finds that "it is more likely than not that the parents would have provided support to the child for higher education or private career school if the family were intact."
If the court makes that initial finding, it will then consider a list of factors to decide whether to issue the order and for how much:
- The parents' income, assets, and other financial obligations.
- The child's financial needs, assets, and ability to earn income.