How long do I have to pay child support in Connecticut?
[…] However, this is often just the starting point of the conversation.
Exception 1: The High School Student Rule
One of the most common exceptions extends the support obligation for children who are still in high school after their 18th birthday. This is a frequent scenario, as many students turn 18 during their senior year.
According to Connecticut law (C.G.S. § 46b-84(b)), if a child is over 18 but is still a "full-time high school student," the support obligation continues. The law states that parents must provide support "until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first."
Let's break that down:
- If your child turns 18 in May of their senior year and graduates in June, your support obligation continues until their graduation date.
- If your child turns 18 during their junior year, your support obligation continues through their senior year until they graduate.