Untangle logo
[…] This guide will walk you through everything you need to know about personal property division in Connecticut, from the laws that guide the process to practical steps you can take to make it smoother and less stressful.

Understanding the Legal Foundation: Equitable Distribution

Connecticut is not a community property state, where assets are typically split down the middle. Instead, it follows the principle of equitable distribution. The core law governing this is Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-81.

This statute gives the court broad authority. Specifically, C.G.S. § 46b-81(a) states that at the time of a divorce, "the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse." This is a powerful statement. It means that all property owned by either you or your spouse is on the table for division, regardless of whose name is on the title or when it was acquired.

This makes Connecticut an "all-property" state.