How is child support calculated in Connecticut?
[…] While it sounds like simple math, several factors can influence the final number. This article will walk you through the entire Connecticut child support calculation process, from understanding the basic formula to the specific factors a judge considers, so you can feel more prepared and in control.
Understanding the Connecticut Child Support Guidelines
The foundation of child support in Connecticut is the legal principle that both parents have a duty to support their children. As stated in Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-84(a), parents "shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance."
To turn this principle into a dollar amount, the state created the Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines. The goal is to ensure that child support awards are consistent and that children receive a financial benefit proportional to their parents' combined income.