How is a business valued in Connecticut divorce?
[…] Our goal is to demystify the process, so you feel more informed and in control during this difficult time.
Understanding the Legal Foundation: Equitable Distribution in Connecticut
Before diving into the "how" of valuation, it's important to understand the "why." Connecticut is an "all-property" state, which means the court has the authority to divide any and all assets owned by either spouse, regardless of how they are titled or when they were acquired.
The guiding law is Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-81(a), which states, "the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse." This includes business interests.
The court’s goal is not necessarily a 50/50 split but rather an equitable distribution. "Equitable" means fair, not always equal. To determine what is fair, the court must consider a list of factors outlined in C.G.S. § 46b-81(c). These include: