How do I serve divorce papers in Connecticut?
[…] This is still considered valid service.
Once the marshal successfully serves the papers, they will complete a document called a "Return of Service." This signed document is your official proof that service was completed, and it must be filed with the court.
Method 2: Waiver of Service (The Amicable Option)
For couples who are communicating and cooperating, Connecticut law allows the responding spouse to waive their right to be formally served by a marshal. This is a great way to save money on marshal fees and reduce the formality of the process.
Under C.G.S. § 46b-45(b), a person can waive service by doing two things:
- Executing a "written waiver of service on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator."
- Filing an "appearance with the court."
This means your spouse must sign a specific form, the Waiver of Service (JD-FM-249), in front of a notary. They then file this notarized waiver, along with their Appearance form (JD-CL-12), with the court clerk.