Untangle logo
[…] If your decree includes this language, the court cannot change the alimony amount or duration, as stated in C.G.S. § 46b-86(a), which applies "unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification."
  • Potential Costs: A contested modification can be expensive. Legal fees, expert witness costs (if needed), and time off from work can add up. This is another reason why reaching an agreement is often the best first option.
  • Attorney's Fees: In some cases, the court can order one party to contribute to the other's legal fees. According to C.G.S. § 46b-62, this decision is based on the parties' "respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. How long does it take to modify a divorce decree in CT?

The timeline varies dramatically. If you and your ex-spouse agree on the change, it could be finalized in just a few weeks.