How do I get a restraining order during divorce in Connecticut?
[…] -
Automatic Orders (Practice Book § 25-5): Think of these as a set of automatic, built-in financial and custodial restraining orders. The moment a divorce is filed and served, these orders go into effect for both you and your spouse. They are designed to prevent either person from making drastic changes that could harm the other party or their children financially or emotionally. They restrain actions like draining bank accounts, canceling insurance, or moving children out of state.
-
Emergency Ex Parte Order of Custody (C.G.S. § 46b-56f): This is a more specific and urgent type of protective order. You would apply for this if you believe there is an "immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child." This order can be granted quickly—sometimes on the same day you apply—without the other parent being present, which is why it's called "ex parte." It is specifically focused on ensuring a child's safety.