How do I get a restraining order during divorce in Connecticut?
[…] - The Judge's Initial Review (Ex Parte): A judge will review your application and affidavit, usually the same day. The judge will decide if the situation meets the legal standard of "immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child" (C.G.S. § 46b-56f). If it does, the judge can issue a temporary emergency order. This order might grant you temporary custody and prevent your spouse from having contact with the child, among other protections.
- A Full Hearing is Scheduled: The court must schedule a full hearing quickly. C.G.S. § 46b-56f(c) states this hearing must happen "not later than fourteen days after the date of such ex parte order." At this hearing, both you and your spouse will have the opportunity to present evidence and testimony.
- Serve Your Spouse: You must have a state marshal serve your spouse with a copy of your application, your affidavit, and the judge's ex parte order (if one was granted).