How do I get a restraining order during divorce in Connecticut?
[…] - Locking the other spouse out of the family home if you are still living together.
These orders come with a stern warning printed directly on the divorce complaint: "Failure to obey these orders may be punishable by contempt of court." This makes them a powerful tool for maintaining stability while your divorce is pending.
Emergency Ex Parte Order of Custody: For a Child's Immediate Safety
If your situation involves a direct threat to your child, an emergency ex parte order may be necessary. The legal standard for this is very specific. According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-56f(a), you can apply for this order when you believe "an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child exists."
To get this order, you must provide the court with a sworn statement, called an affidavit, that includes:
- A description of the conditions that require an emergency order.
- An explanation of why the order is in the best interests of the child.