How do I get a divorce if my spouse is missing in Connecticut?
[…] Fortunately, the law anticipates this problem. When you can prove to the court that you've made a genuine and thorough effort to find your spouse to no avail, the court can authorize an alternative method of service.
Connecticut Law: The Path Forward with Divorce by Publication
Connecticut law provides a specific solution for serving a spouse whose whereabouts are unknown. This is primarily governed by state statutes and the official court rules known as the Practice Book.
According to Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-46(a), when a spouse in a divorce case "resides out of or is absent from the state or the whereabouts of the defendant are unknown to the plaintiff, any judge or clerk... may make such order of notice as such judge or clerk deems reasonable."
This is the legal foundation for divorce by publication. The court recognizes that if you can't find your spouse, publishing a notice in a newspaper is a "reasonable" way to attempt to inform them about the divorce proceedings.