Untangle logo
[…] This guide will walk you through the steps, explain the relevant Connecticut laws, and provide the practical information you need to take action and secure the financial support you are owed.

Understanding the Legal Foundation for Alimony Enforcement

When a judge issues an alimony order as part of your divorce, it carries the full weight of the law. It is not optional. When your ex-spouse fails to comply, they are in "contempt of court." Connecticut law provides a clear path for addressing this violation.

The key statute is C.G.S. § 46b-87, which specifically addresses contempt of court orders in family matters. This law states that if a person is found in contempt of an alimony order, the court can force the non-paying person to cover the costs of enforcement. It says, "the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt." This is a critical provision, as it means you may be able to recover the legal costs you incur while trying to enforce the order.

To successfully enforce an alimony order in Connecticut, you must prove two things to the judge:

  1. There is a clear and unambiguous court order for alimony.