How do I collect attorney fees in Connecticut divorce?
[…] While this is a complex area of law, understanding the basics can empower you to have a more informed conversation with your attorney.
Understanding the Legal Basis for Attorney's Fees
In Connecticut, the ability to request attorney's fees comes from a core principle of fairness. The courts recognize that one spouse might be at a significant financial disadvantage, making it difficult to hire a lawyer and protect their rights. The primary law governing this is Connecticut General Statute § 46b-62.
This statute gives the court the authority to "order either spouse...to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."
Let's break down what that means in plain English:
- "Respective financial abilities": The court will look at your financial situation and your spouse's financial situation side-by-side. Who has more income? Who has more assets? Who has a greater capacity to earn money in the future?