How do I collect attorney fees in Connecticut divorce?
[…] - The causes for the divorce
- The age, health, and station of each spouse
- Each person's occupation, income, and sources of income
- Earning capacity, vocational skills, and employability
- The assets and liabilities of each party
- The needs of each party
Fees for Enforcing Orders: C.G.S. § 46b-87 (Contempt of orders)
What if you already have a court order for alimony or child support, and your ex-spouse simply isn't paying? You'll have to hire your attorney to file a Motion for Contempt to force compliance. This costs money you shouldn't have to spend.
Under C.G.S. § 46b-87, if the court finds your ex-spouse in contempt, it "may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee...to be paid by the person found in contempt." This is a powerful tool to help you recover the legal costs you incurred simply because the other party refused to follow a court order.
The Financial Statement: Practice Book § 25-30
This court rule is the practical key to everything.