How do Connecticut courts handle relocation with children?
[…] This guide will walk you through the legal standards, the court process, and the key factors a judge will consider when deciding whether to allow a parent to move with their child.
Understanding the Legal Foundation of Relocation in Connecticut
When parents with a custody order live in different homes, they follow a parenting plan that details when the child spends time with each parent. A significant move can make that plan impossible to follow. This is why Connecticut has specific laws for parental relocation.
The primary law governing this issue is Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-56d. This statute applies in any situation "involving the relocation of either parent with the child, where such relocation would have a significant impact on an existing parenting plan."
What does "significant impact" mean? While there's no exact mileage, it generally refers to any move that would make the current parenting schedule difficult or impossible to maintain. A move from Hartford to a neighboring town like West Hartford might not have a significant impact.