How are credit card debts handled in Connecticut divorce?
[…] Understanding the Legal Foundation: Equitable Distribution
Connecticut is an “equitable distribution” state. This is a legal principle that governs how all marital property is divided in a divorce. The key word here is equitable, which means fair, not necessarily equal. This principle applies to both your assets (like your house and savings) and your liabilities (like mortgages, car loans, and credit card debt).
The guiding law for this process is Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-81. This statute gives the court the authority to "assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse." While the law talks about the "estate," courts have consistently interpreted this to include both assets and debts. Therefore, any debt acquired during the marriage is subject to equitable distribution.