How are 401k plans divided in Connecticut divorce?
[…] This article will walk you through exactly how the process of a 401k divorce in Connecticut works, from understanding the law to the practical steps you’ll need to take.
Understanding the Legal Foundation: Your 401k as Marital Property
First, it’s important to understand a core concept in Connecticut divorce law. Connecticut is an "all-property" state. This means that when a couple divorces, the court has the authority to divide nearly any asset owned by either spouse, no matter when or how it was acquired.
The law that governs this, Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-81(a), states that the court "may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse." This includes assets you might think of as solely "yours," like a 401k account held through your employer. It doesn't matter if your spouse never contributed a dime to it; it's still on the table for division.