Do I have to pay child support if I have joint custody in Connecticut?
[…] If your income changes significantly (either up or down), you can file a Motion for Modification with the court. You will need to provide an updated financial statement and prove that the change in circumstances is substantial. The court will then run a new guidelines calculation to determine the new support amount.
5. Can child support be ordered for college expenses in Connecticut?
Yes, under certain circumstances. Connecticut law allows courts to issue an "educational support order" for a child to attend college or a vocational program (C.G.S. § 46b-56c). This is a separate order from regular child support. The court will only enter such an order if it finds it is "more likely than not that the parents would have provided support to the child for higher education... if the family were intact." These orders can continue until the child reaches the age of 23.
6. What forms do I need to figure out child support?
The two primary forms are the Financial Affidavit (JD-FM-006) and the Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines Worksheet (JD-FM-006).