Do I have to pay child support if I have joint custody in Connecticut?
[…] A parenting plan outlines the schedule of the child's physical residence throughout the year. You can have joint legal custody while one parent has primary physical custody, or you can have both joint legal and joint physical custody, where the child spends significant time, often close to 50/50, with each parent.
What is the Purpose of Child Support?
Child support is not a payment to your ex-spouse; it is a payment for the benefit of your child. The law is clear that both parents have a legal duty to support their children. Connecticut General Statute § 46b-84(a) states that parents "shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance."
The court's entire framework for making decisions about children, whether for custody or support, is guided by the "best interests of the child" standard (C.G.S. § 46b-56(c)).