Untangle logo
[…] The court's approach is more nuanced and focuses on the child's maturity and the reasons behind their preference.

The Child's Wishes and "Sufficient Age"

Two key statutes highlight how a child's preference is handled:

  1. C.G.S. § 46b-56(c): As mentioned, this statute lists "the informed preferences of the child" as a factor in determining their best interests. The word "informed" is key—it suggests the court wants to know if the child's preference is based on mature reasoning rather than a whim or parental influence.
  2. C.G.S. § 46b-57: This statute, which deals with third-party intervention in custody cases, reinforces the principle, stating that the court shall be "guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference."

Together, these laws tell us that for a child's preference to carry significant weight, the court must believe the child is mature enough to have a well-reasoned, intelligent opinion about their own living situation.

How a Child's Voice is Heard in Court