Untangle logo
[…] There is no set age, but generally, the opinions of teenagers are given more serious consideration.

  • The "Why" Behind the Choice: The court will scrutinize the child's reasoning. A preference based on maintaining stability, staying in the same school, or being closer to friends and activities is more compelling than a preference based on superficial reasons, like which parent has a bigger house or buys more gifts.

  • Parental Influence: A judge is always on the lookout for parental alienation or manipulation. C.G.S. § 46b-56(c)(8) specifically directs the court to consider "any manipulation by or coercive behavior of the parents in an effort to involve the child in the parents' dispute." If the court suspects one parent is pressuring the child or badmouthing the other parent to influence their choice, it will likely disregard the child's stated preference and may even view the manipulating parent unfavorably.