Untangle logo
[…] • Failure to Co-Parent: One parent consistently undermines the other or refuses to follow the existing court order.

It's important to remember that minor disagreements or small life adjustments typically do not meet this standard.

2. The "Best Interests of the Child" Standard

Once you've shown a substantial change in circumstances, the court moves to the second, and most important, part of the analysis: what is in the child's best interest? This is the guiding principle for all custody decisions in Connecticut.

According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-56(c), the court must consider the child's best interests and may look at a long list of factors. The law states the court "shall consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so, may consider, but shall not be limited to, one or more of the following factors."

Some of the key factors include:

  • The physical and emotional safety of the child.
  • The child's temperament and developmental needs.
  • The capacity of each parent to understand and meet the child's needs.