Can I get permanent alimony in Connecticut?
[…] A judge has broad discretion to weigh these factors. There is no single factor that guarantees a permanent alimony award. It is the total picture of the marriage and the parties' circumstances that guides the court's decision.
The Special Requirement for Permanent Alimony
Connecticut law recognizes that ordering lifetime support is a significant step. Because of this, the law adds a special requirement. C.G.S. § 46b-82(b) states that if a court enters an alimony order that "will terminate only upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the alimony recipient, the court shall articulate with specificity the basis for such order."
This means a judge can't simply award permanent alimony without explanation. They must state on the record the specific reasons why such a long-term award is necessary and fair, based on the evidence and the factors listed above.
When is Permanent Alimony Most Likely Awarded?