Can I get divorced if my spouse is in the military in Connecticut?
[…] - One of the spouses has been a resident of Connecticut for at least 12 months before filing the divorce complaint or before the final divorce decree is issued.
- One of the spouses was living in Connecticut at the time of the marriage and returned to the state with the intention of staying permanently before filing for divorce.
- The reason for the divorce (e.g., the "irretrievable breakdown" of the marriage) happened after either spouse moved to Connecticut.
For military families, Connecticut has a specific and helpful provision. C.G.S. § 46b-44(d) states that "any person who has served or is serving with the armed forces...and who was a resident of this state at the time of his or her entry shall be deemed to have continuously resided in this state" during their service.
This means if Connecticut was your or your spouse's legal home of record upon enlisting, you can likely file for divorce here, even if you've been stationed elsewhere for years.
The Step-by-Step Process for a Military Divorce in Connecticut